November 18, 2015
[…] Lee then commenced a lawsuit against the Condominium, as she believed the fines and late fees were unjustly imposed. (See Lee v. Parkview Estates Condo., No. SCR590, 2015 WL 6872665 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. Oct. 29, 2015)). 

The Condominium’s By-Laws and House Rules were clear: feeding of feral cats was not permitted under any circumstance.  After being fined and commencing a lawsuit,  Lee attempted to avoid the fines and late fees by claiming she had an affirmative obligation to feed the feral cats and failure to do so would have caused her to violate New York State Agriculture and Markets Law §353. This law states that “A person who…deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects, or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal to be overdriven, overloaded, tortured, cruelly beaten, or unjustifiably injured, maimed, mutilated or killed, or to be deprived of necessary food or drink, or who willfully sets on foot, instigates, engages in, on in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.

However, this law was directed at the owners of animals so that they are required to take proper care of their pets. Interestingly, Lee noted and the Court even acknowledged that the law does not state that the “animals” covered by the law must be household animals.